Privacy Policy

Kenmore & District Montessori House Pty Ltd and Chapel Hill Montessori Children's House (We, Us) is committed to protecting your privacy.  This policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your Personal Information.

 

Definitions

 

In this policy:

 

  • Personal Information has the meaning given under the Privacy Act.

  • Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  • Related Entities has the same meaning as under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) and includes Kenmore & District Montessori Children's House Pty Ltd and Chapel Hill Montessori Children's House Pty Ltd.

  • Sensitive Information has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

  • Services means the educational and childcare services provided by us or the companies and individuals who work with us.

  • Website means www.kdmch.com.au and www.chmch.com.au

 

The meaning of any general language is not restricted by any accompanying example and the words 'includes', 'including', 'such as', 'for example' or similar words are not words of limitation.

 

What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it?

 

To provide you with our Services or the services of companies and individuals who work with us, we need to collect Personal Information.  This includes:

 

  • the name, address and date of birth of your child or children;

  • the name, email address, facsimile number, telephone numbers, residential and business address of you and any other parent or guardian;

  • family details, including information about siblings and information about any family members who may collect your child from time to time;

  • information we are required to collect to comply with our regulatory and licensing obligations;

  • Sensitive Information, including medical information about your child or others;

  • credit card and banking details; and

  • any other Personal Information relevant to the Services we provide to you or your child.

 

If we do not collect the Personal Information or if any of the Personal Information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide the Services or those Services may be compromised.

 

How do we collect the Personal Information?

 

We aim to collect Personal Information directly from you.  We may also collect Personal Information:

 

  • through our website and by other electronic communication channels (e.g. when you send us an email);

  • through forms completed by you or someone else associated with your child or other information you may provided from time to time;

  • from third parties (e.g. a report from a medical or allied health professional or information provided by a Government Department or court);

  • from publicly available sources of information;

  • when we are required to do so by law; and

  • when you log onto or connect to our Website and our server automatically records information your browser sends, for example, your IP address, information about your usage (e.g. by way of cookies) and other information provided by downloading information from our website.

 

If at any time you supply Personal Information to us about any other person (e.g. another member of your family), you represent and we accept that information on the basis that you are authorised to do so and that the relevant person has consented to the disclosure to us.

 

How do we use your Personal Information?

 

We use the Personal Information we collect to:

 

  • provide our Services;

  • comply with our regulatory and licensing obligations;

  • respond to medical emergencies;

  • process your inquiries and improve our Services;

  • advise you of information which may be of interest to you;

  • maintain and update our business infrastructure and systems and for statistical purposes.

 

We do not use Sensitive Information for marketing purposes.

 

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any additional information or marketing material from us or do not want your information disclosed for direct marketing purposes, please contact us and we will remove your details from our marketing database. 

 

Disclosing Personal Information

 

Unless we are required to provide your Personal Information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your Personal Information will only be seen or

used by employees, contractors and individuals and companies who assist us to provide Services.

 

We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties in certain circumstances including:

 

  • if you agree to the disclosure;

  • when we use it for the purpose for which it was collected, e.g. to provide you with Services;

  • in circumstances where you would reasonably be expected to consent to information of that kind being passed to a third party;

  • where disclosure is required or permitted by law;

  • where it is required to be disclosed for audit purposes;

  • to our Related Entities;

  • if disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to someone's life or health; or

  • where it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law, a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or for the protection of public revenue.

 

Unless you authorise us to do so, we do not send any Personal Information overseas.

 

Considerations when you send information to us

 

While we do all we reasonably can to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including investing in security software, no data transfer over the Internet is 100% secure.  The open nature of the Internet is such that information exchanged via the Internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. If you send us any information, including (without limitation) Personal Information, it is sent at your own risk.

 

If you provide Personal Information to us electronically, there are steps you can take to help maintain the information's privacy.  These include:

 

  • always closing your browser when you have finished your session;

  • NEVER providing Personal Information by using a public computer; and

  • NEVER disclosing your user name and password to another person.

 

You are responsible for all actions taken using your username, email or password.  If at any time you believe your username or password has been compromised, you should immediately contact us and also change your password.

 

You should also contact us immediately if you believe:
 

  • someone has gained access to your Personal Information;

  • we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or

  • you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.

 

How your information is stored

 

We endeavour to keep our information systems and files secured from unauthorised access and our employees, contractors and individuals and companies who assist us to provide Services are aware of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.

 

Our procedures to securely store Personal Information include electronic and physical security measures, staff training and use of password protection software. 

 

When the Personal Information that we collect is no longer required, we will remove or de-identify the Personal Information as soon as reasonably possible.  We may, however, retain Personal Information for as long as is necessary to comply with any applicable law, for the prevention of fraud, for insurance and governance purposes, in our IT back-up, for the collection of any monies owed and to resolve disputes. 

A Parent's Testimonial

Thank you for providing the very best quality childcare and education for our children at KDMCH.     

 

In a world where both parents go to work, it is so important that there is somewhere we  can feel happy and safe leaving our children, and KDMCH more than surpasses this by providing consistently engaged staff and an ordered an stimulating program of activities, as well as healthy food prepared on site. 

- Helen (parent)

Address

9 Brookfield Rd

Kenmore, QLD 4069

Behind Kenmore Village

Postal Address

PO Box 1490

Kenmore QLD 4069

Email

Phone

07 3378 1122

Send Us a Message

© 2020 Kenmore and District Montessori Children's House

Web Design by Evisory Success